Issue 9  •  2026/27 Season
Lichfield City FC crest
Lichfield City FC
Official Digital Matchday Programme

vsClitheroe

Sat 10 October 2026 · 3:00pm Pitching In NPL West Division Trade Tyre Community Stadium
Pitching In — Partners with Northern Premier League
Proud to be supported by

Chairman's Welcome

Welcome to the Trade Tyre Community Stadium and thank you for joining us for another exciting season of football with Lichfield City FC.

Whether you are a lifelong supporter, a visiting fan, a player, a volunteer, or joining us for the first time, it is a pleasure to have you here and we hope you enjoy your day with us.

As we compete in the Northern Premier League West Division, we know the challenges ahead will be significant, but we also know the ambition, commitment and togetherness within this club can help us continue to progress.

I would like to thank our sponsors, partners and volunteers for their continued support, and a special thank you to all of our supporters who turn up week after week to get behind the team.

We look forward to sharing many more memorable moments with you throughout the season.

Up the City!

Darren Leaver

Chairman

Pitching In advert
Club news

New Management Team Appointed

Lichfield City FC are delighted to announce the appointment of Nic Oakley and Simon Lyons as our new Management Team.

Nic and Simon will lead the Team, supported by Matt Minton, Harry Reece, Tom Reece, and Daz Read who join the management structure as we begin the next chapter for the club. We are also delighted Gavin Blackwell will remain with the club.

The appointments bring a new structure, fresh ideas and renewed focus as we continue our challenge in the Northern Premier League West Division.

With the season already underway, we all know the challenges ahead and the priority is clear — to unite the players, staff, supporters, build momentum and, with your support, move Lichfield City FC forward together.

We would like to welcome Nic, Simon, Matt, Harry and Tom to their new roles and wish the entire management team every success.

Nic Oakley and Simon Lyons, Lichfield City FC management team
Lichfield City FC crest
Founded 1970

All About City

Club Details

Stadium
Trade Tyre Community Stadium, Brownsfield Road, Lichfield, WS13 6BX
Members of
2026/27 Northern Premier League West Division
Enquiries
01543 258338 · lichfieldcityfcinfo@gmail.com
Online
lichfieldcityfc.com · @lichfieldcityfc

Formed in 1970, Lichfield City Football Club grew out of Staffordshire's grassroots scene and joined the West Midlands (Regional) League, climbing into Division One before the decade was out.

Promotion as Division Two runners-up in 1990, then second in Division One four years later, earned the freshly rebranded "Lichfield City" a crack at Premier Division football. Financial pressures later forced a resignation from Saturday competition, yet the club kept its heartbeat alive in Sunday leagues and resurfaced in 2008 with renewed purpose — rewarded in 2011 with the Midland Combination Challenge Vase.

Jamie Hawkins' team turned heads on 26 August 2019, sweeping Haughmond 3–0 to reach the FA Cup first qualifying round for the first time. Hawkins left for Chasetown in 2020, and former Atherstone Town boss Ivor Green arrived a month later, guiding the side to promotion in 2021 via a points-per-game ruling and restoring Step 5 football to the cathedral city.

Green's youthful, largely home-grown squad won the JW Hunt Cup in 2023 and retained it in 2024. A relentless 2023–24 league campaign ended in play-off heartbreak, watched by a record 1,110 spectators — but the response was emphatic. On 6 April 2025, Jack Edwards' early strike set up a 3–0 win at Whitchurch Alport that clinched the Midland League Premier Division title and carried City into Step 4 and the Northern Premier League Division One Midlands, finishing with 95 points and the league's tightest defence.

Ivor Green and Wayne Chapman then guided City through their first Step 4 campaign, cementing the club's place at that level and continuing the progress built over recent seasons. The move to the West Premier League has brought significant change, with a new management team and a refreshed squad marking the start of an exciting new chapter.

Club Honours

League
Midland League Premier Division Champions 2024–25
Cup
Midland Combination Challenge Vase 2010–11
Cup
JW Hunt Cup 2022–23, 2023–24

Club Staff & Volunteers

Chairman
Darren Leaver
Vice Chairman
Liam Heath
Secretary
Hannah Gallimore
Matchday Secretary
Mick Tyler
Safeguarding Officer
Laura Thompson
Programme Editor
Max Leaver
Ownership
Lichfield City Football Club Limited is a company limited by shares, registered in England and Wales with company number 05885078 (Darren Leaver 50%, Liam Heath 50%)
Football Foundation advert
Taking a look at our opposition today

Visiting the City

Clitheroe FC crest

Clitheroe

Clitheroe trace their roots back to 1877, when Clitheroe Central was formed at the Swan Hotel on Castle Street by a group of local businessmen. The club was re-founded in 1924, joined the Lancashire Combination in 1925–26 and has played at Shawbridge ever since. Early silverware included the Lancashire Junior Cup in 1893, the Lancashire Combination Cup in 1934–35 and the league title in 1979–80.

When the North West Counties League was formed in 1982–83, Clitheroe were placed in the Third Division because of the state of the ground. Under Eric Whalley — later manager and chairman of Accrington Stanley — they won the Third, Second and First Divisions in consecutive seasons, although a lack of floodlights stopped them taking a place in the new Northern Premier League Division One.

The club’s finest hour came in 1995–96, when joint managers Dennis Underwood and Gary Butcher led them to the FA Vase Final at Wembley, beating Mangotsfield in the semi-final in front of 2,000 at Shawbridge. They were North West Counties champions in 2003–04, sealing the title with a 3-2 win at Nantwich on the final day, and were promoted to the NPL for 2004–05. Their highest league finishes since are 8th in 2009–10 and 6th in 2010–11.

Club Facts

NicknameThe Blues
Founded1877
GroundThe Loom Loft Stadium
  • North West Counties League Champions 2003–04
  • FA Vase Finalists 1995–96
  • Lancashire Combination Champions 1979–80
Last time out

Match Report

Lichfield City players celebrate at Wythenshawe
Photo: Joshua Turner
Wythenshawe 0 – 3 Lichfield City
Lichfield City Secure Three-Goal Victory

Lichfield City returned from Wythenshawe with all three points after a strong second-half display saw them claim a 3–0 win.

The hosts started brightly, with Darius Palma heading Ashley Leather’s cross wide. Leather then went close himself, seeing his effort deflected over, before Callum Leigh fired narrowly off target just before half-time.

City came out strongly after the break and took the lead just three minutes into the second half. Owen Watkins played a great ball through to Jamie Spiers, who kept his cool to slot past goalkeeper Ryan Forde.

Wythenshawe looked for a response, but City stood firm at the back and doubled their lead with 20 minutes remaining. Ethan Muckley got on the end of a through ball and lifted it over Forde to put City in control.

The win was wrapped up in stoppage time when Matthew Barnes-Homer nodded the ball on to Isaac Smart, who picked out Muckley to score his second of the afternoon.

The result gives newly appointed managers Nic Oakley and Simon Lyons a positive start as they look to build momentum, with City combining a solid defensive display with clinical finishing to secure a deserved clean sheet.

Marsh Commercial advert
Match day information

Team News

Lichfield City

Home
  • Tom Carter · Stef Cameron · Jack Fishman
  • Luke Hennessy · Matty Hughes · Kane Lewis
  • Lewi Burnside · Mason Perry · Oliver Titterton
  • Dan Lomas · Tom Brown · Joey Buckley
  • Harley Carson · Jordan Davies · Sean Devlin
  • Callum Griffin · Amaius Miller · Faz Taghavi
  • Harley Wright · Abdul Bashiru · Harry Crook
  • Ethan Muckley · Isaac Smart · Bo Morris
  • Brad Mansell · Charlie Shaw · Dan Jones
  • Dennis Tchaha · Jadel Musanhu · Jamie Spiers
  • Jay Henry · Joe Colley · John Mills
  • Loyiso Recci · Luke Childs · Matthew Barnes-Homer
  • Owen Watkins · Ryan Andrews · Tom Kinsey
  • Trae Briscoe · Tyree Sanusi

Clitheroe

Away
  • Alhagi Sisay · Brad Ditch · Danny Wilkins
  • Demi Rhami · Freddie Machell · Harry Scarborough
  • Jackson Shorrocks · Jake Carroll · Jason Gilchrist
  • Jenson Carter · Jordan Carroll · Jordan Windass
  • Josh Briggs · Liam Isherwood · Maine Walder
  • Max Harrison · Nathan Sandison · Rio Alston
  • Ross Dent · Sean Newton
Referee Henry Gregory  ·  Assistant Kyle Rowlands  ·  Assistant Grzegorz Filipiak
Capelli advert
Pitching In NPL West Division

League Table

2026/27 season — full table, live as at 10 Oct 2026

PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Bootle101000307+2330
2Prescot Cables117312210+1224
3Stafford Rangers8701197+1221
4Shifnal Town117042117+421
5Mossley126242016+420
6Hanley Town106132413+1119
7Clitheroe106131713+419
8Wythenshawe125341920-118
9Witton Albion105232212+1017
10Nantwich Town134452624+216
11Kidsgrove Athletic125161517-216
12Padiham133551627-1114
13Newcastle Town94142215+713
14Lower Breck94141613+313
15Chasetown123452324-113
16Runcorn Linnets123451520-513
17Stalybridge Celtic113351720-312
18Atherton Collieries83141215-310
19Vauxhall Motors112451221-910
201874 Northwich121471325-127
21Lichfield City1320111346-336
22Congleton Town11128820-125
Andy's Man Club advert
Season 2026/27

Results & Fixtures

Results

DateOppositionVenCompResAtt
SAT 19 SepCongleton TownAWest DivisionW 1-0–
TUE 22 SepPrescot CablesAWest DivisionL 0-5–
SAT 26 SepMossleyHWest DivisionL 1-4–
TUE 29 SepKidsgrove AthleticAWest DivisionL 0-2–
SAT 3 OctWythenshaweAWest DivisionW 3-0–

Upcoming

DateOppositionVenCompKO
SAT 17 OctVauxhall MotorsAWest Division3:00pm
SAT 24 OctAtherton CollieriesHWest Division3:00pm
SAT 31 OctPadihamAWest Division3:00pm
SAT 7 NovBootleHWest Division3:00pm
SAT 14 NovRuncorn LinnetsAWest Division3:00pm
SAT 21 NovShifnal TownHWest Division3:00pm
SAT 28 NovWitton AlbionAWest Division3:00pm
SAT 5 DecLower BreckHWest Division3:00pm
SAT 12 DecStalybridge CelticAWest Division3:00pm
SAT 19 Dec1874 NorthwichHWest Division3:00pm
Dyno-Rod advert
Season 2026/27

Playing Stats

Goals & appearances so far this season

PlayerGoalsPensAppsMinsSub AppsUnused Sub
Abdul Bashiru20939860
Ethan Muckley201061940
Isaac Smart201255050
Jamie Spiers10320410
Jordan Davies10418520
Tom Brown10971900
Tyree Sanusi10734620
Amaius Miller0012510
Bo Morris00327000
Brad Mansell00211610
Callum Griffin00855510
Charlie Shaw0014310
Dan Jones00218000
Dan Lomas00311120
Dennis Tchaha00212000
Harry Crook00324800
Jack Fishman00436000
Jadel Musanhu00327000
Jay Henry00218000
Joe Colley00978300
Joey Buckley00850230
John Mills00861310
Kane Lewis00545000
Lewi Burnside00210600
Loyiso Recci00218000
Luke Childs00215300
Luke Hennessy00541910
Mason Perry00749020
Matthew Barnes-Homer00534010
Matty Hughes00313720
Olly Titterton00429110
Owen Watkins0028710
Ryan Andrews00218000
Sean Devlin0028210
Stefan Cameron00840430
Tom Carter0014126000
Tom Kinsey00419220
Trae Briscoe00543500
Hereward Sports / Mitre Balls advert
Our first team players

City Squad

2026/27 season

Tom CarterGKTom Carter

Commanding between the sticks, an assured goalkeeper with excellent shot-stopping and a strong presence in the box for his age.

Stef CameronDFStef Cameron

An imposing centre-half who dominates in the air and brings leadership to the back line, calm in possession.

Jack FishmanDFJack Fishman

A composed and intelligent player who reads the game well and offers quality in possession.

Luke HennessyDFLuke Hennessy

A dependable performer combining a strong work ethic with consistency and reliability week after week. A true leader.

Matty HughesDFMatty Hughes

Standing head and shoulders above most opponents, Matty brings experience, leadership and a commanding presence at the heart of defence.

Kane LewisDFKane Lewis

An energetic wide player who loves to get forward, take on defenders and create opportunities for his teammates.

Photo TBC
DFLewi Burnside

Returns to the club after a previous successful spell, back from Chasetown.

Photo TBC
DFJimmy Elkes

A no-nonsense defender with a fierce competitive edge, known for his high, consistent standards.

Mason PerryDFMason Perry

A young and upcoming talent with a great attitude and plenty of eagerness to impact a game while developing at senior level.

Oliver TittertonDFOliver Titterton

A committed and competitive defender who brings intensity, character and a strong team-first mentality.

Scott WildingDFScott Wilding

A modern, pacey full-back who will run himself into the ground for 90 minutes, defends well and loves getting forward.

Patrick WoodDFPatrick Wood

A promising defender on loan from Halesowen Town, strong in the tackle and composed bringing the ball out from the back.

Dan LomasMF (Captain)Dan Lomas

An experienced midfielder and captain who brings a creative spark, a killer pass and a good aerial presence.

Tom BrownMFTom Brown

A true box-to-box midfielder who sets high standards with his work rate, consistency and influence at both ends of the pitch.

Joey BuckleyMFJoey Buckley

A composed midfielder with plenty of quality on the ball, combining hard work with creativity to unlock a defence.

Harley CarsonMFHarley Carson

Captain of the youth side, high energy, enjoys the physical side of football and gets amongst goals.

Jordan DaviesMFJordan Davies

A lively attacking player with an eye for goal and the ability to make things happen in the final third.

Photo TBC
MFSean Devlin

A hardworking, committed player who brings energy, determination and a real competitive edge to the side.

Kieran FrancisUTILKieran Francis

Sharp and dependable. Kieran's versatility allows him to contribute effectively in multiple positions.

Callum GriffinMFCallum Griffin

A technically gifted young footballer who chips in with goals thanks to his brilliant awareness of where to be.

Photo TBC
MFAmaius Miller

A tricky, skilful, brave forward. Joins us from our youth section.

Photo TBC
MF/DFFaz Taghavi

A dynamic player with plenty of energy, always willing to work hard for the team and drive play forward.

Dylan ThomasCMDylan Thomas

Ex-Walsall player. A technical playmaker who is full of energy and an astute finisher.

Harley WrightCMHarley Wright

A technical player with a good IQ and movement. Loves getting on the ball and making things happen. Another joining from our youth section.

Abdul BashiruSTAbdul Bashiru

An energetic and athletic player who covers every blade of grass, strong in possession and driving the team forward with his powerful running.

Harry CrookSTHarry Crook

A proven goalscorer. Quick, direct and always a threat in and around the penalty area.

Ethan MuckleySTEthan Muckley

A pacey, versatile player with plenty of determination, capable of making an impact wherever he's asked to play.

Isaac SmartSTIsaac Smart

A handful for any defender with his physical presence and stature — an eye for goal and a fantastic work ethic.

Kick It Out advert